The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
South Plains College    
 
    
 
  Oct 21, 2017
 
2017-2018 General Catalog

Faculty and Staff


Organization of the College

^Top
 

BOARD OF REGENTS

Term Expires May, 2018

Alton “Pete” Pettiet, Position 5 Ropesville
Linda Patton, Secretary, Position 6 Levelland
William Clements, Position 7 Sundown

Terms Expire May, 2020

 
Bobby Neal, Vice Chairman, Position 1 Whiteface
Ken Williams, Position 2 Levelland

Terms Expire May, 2022

 
Mike Box, Position 3 Levelland
Ronny Alexander, Position 4 Levelland
   

EXECUTIVE ADMINISTRATION

Robin Satterwhite, Ed.D. President
Ryan Gibbs, Ed.D. Vice President for Academic Affairs
Stan DeMerritt, Ph.D. Vice President for Student Affairs
Teresa Green, B.B.A., C.P.A. Vice President for Business Affairs
Stephen S. John, M.B.A. Vice President for Institutional Advancement
   

INSTRUCTIONAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE DEANS

Robbie Max Blair, B.S. Dean of Technical Education
Vacant Dean of Students
Sue Ann Lopez, M.S.N. Dean of Health Occupations
Kara Martinez, M.A. Dean of the SPC Reese Center
Yancy Nuñez, M.S. Dean of Arts and Sciences
Andrea Rangel, B.S.Ed. Dean of Admissions and Records
Ronald Spears, M.Ed. Dean of Continuing and Distance Education
Ronnie Watkins, M.B.A. Dean of Administrative Services
 

ASSOCIATE DEANS AND DIRECTORS

Jim Belcher, M.L.I.S., M.B.A. Director of Libraries
Tina Belcher, B.G.S. Director of Enterprise Applications
Trish Beres, B.S. Director of Accounting
Danielle Castillo, B.B.A. Director of Business Office
Nick Castillo, Cert.
Campus Police Chief
Dennis Churchwell, B.B.A. Director of Purchasing
Lynne Cleavinger, Ph.D., LMFT Director of Health and Wellness
Dane Dewbre, M.Ed. Associate Dean of Marketing and Recruitment
Jeri Ann Dewbre, M.S. Director of Human Resources
Shanna Donica, M.B.A., M.S. Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment
Ann Epps, M.S. Director of Student Life
Ryan Fitzgerald, M.A. Director of Institutional Research
Julie Gerstenberger, M.A. Director of Development and Alumni Relations
Colby Todd Glenn, A.A.S. Director of Information Technology Operations
Lola Hernandez, A.A.S., M.B.A., M.A.M. Director of Advising and Testing
James Van Howell, M.S. Associate Dean of Information Services
Gail Malone, Ph.D. Director of the Teaching and Learning Center
Cary Marrow, A.A.S. Director of the Physical Plant
Susan Nazworth, B.B.A. Director of Financial Aid
Kathryn Perez, M.Ed. Associate Dean of Students
Gracie Quiñonez, M.S. Director of the Plainview Extension Center
Rita Quiñonez-Prieto, M.Ed. Director of the STAR Center
Roger Reding, B.S. Director of Athletics
Christopher Riley, M.S. Director of Upward Bound
Andrew Ruiz, M.B.A. Registrar
Amy Shriver, M.A. Director of Instructional Technology
   

INSTRUCTIONAL DEPARTMENT CHAIRPERSONS

Charles Ehrenfeld, M.A. Communication Department
Jerry Findley, M.A. Allied Health Department
Ann Gregory, M.Ed. Business Administration/Computer Information Systems Department
John Heh, M.S. Science Department
Joe Kline, J.D. Business Administration and Industrial Technology Departments (BMATC)
Sue Ann Lopez, M.S.N. Nursing Department
Stuart Moody, A.A.S. Creative Arts Department
Jon Marc Moore, M.S. Physical Education Department
Daniel K. Nazworth, Ph.D. Fine Arts Department
Sharon Race, M.A. English Department
Angela Roberts, M.A. Social Science Department
Randy Robertson, M.P.A. Professional Services and Energy Department
Peggy Skinner, Ph.D. Behavioral Science Department
Pete Stracener, M.A. Industrial Technology Department
Sam Wages, Ph.D. Biology Department
Alan Worley, M.S. Mathematics and Engineering Department
   

STUDENT SERVICES AND SUPPORT STAFF

Ben Alexander, M.A. Advisor
Katherine D. Anderson, M.L.S. Public Services Librarian
Becky Arant, A.A.S. Testing Assistant
Matt Ballentine, B.F.A. Design Communications Specialist
Robert Baumle, M.L.S. Public Services Librarian
JimAnn Batenhorst, B.B.A. Continuing and Distance Education Specialist
Hope Beyer, M.S. Technical Services Librarian
Ana Lisa Bosquez, M.A. Upward Bound Outreach Coordinator
Lori Burt, B.S. College Workstudy Coordinator
Terry Busby, A.A.S. Benefits Coordinator
Manuel Cedillo, M.A. Academic Coordinator, STAR Center
Leslie DeBusk, M.S.Ed.
Distance Education Network Coordinator
Chase Dunn, B.S. Recruiter
Sarah Dunn, M.A. Advisor
DeEtte Edens, B.S.N., R.N. Coordinator of Student Health Services
Miranda English, B.A. Advisor
Enrique Escamilla, B.A. Advisor
Elaina Fitzgerald, B.A. Advisor
Ryan Fitzgerald, M.A. Research Data Assistant
Brian Gerstenberger Grounds Supervisor
Coby Todd Glenn, A.A.S. Director of Information Technology Operations
Mark Gottschalk, M.L.I.S. Librarian
Lynn Gregory, M.S.W., M.Ed. Special Services Counselor
Natalie Guerra, B.S. Advisor
Christa Henley, M.S. Advisor
Felipe Hernandez, Cert. Network Technician
Kristin Huber, B.A. Advisor
Brianne Inmon, B.A. Testing Assistant
Jordan Irvine, B.S. Sports Information Coordinator
Lee Jourden Maintenance Supervisor
Camille Lewis, M.A. Advisor
Johnny Lopez, B.S. Institutional Research Analyst
Maria Lopez-Strong, M.A. Advisor
Rosa Ema Maldonado, M.Ed. Personnel Coordinator
Teresa Martinez, A.A.S. Course Data Manager
Adrian L. Mellberg, A.A.S. Web Content and Social Media Coordinator
Ginger Mulloy Administrative Support Specialist
Susan Nazworth, B.B.A. Director of Financial Aid
Mary Pate, M.S. Visual Communications Specialist
Kayla Perrin, B.S. Network Technician
Slerica Pierce, A.A.S. Network Technician
Tracey Pineda, M.S. Librarian
Janet Pino, B.S. Assistant Director of Financial Aid
Kelly Powell, B.A. Advisor
Vanessa Ruiz, B.B.A. Student Refund Coordinator
Yolanda Salgado, B.A. Institutional Research Assistant
Diane Sanchez, M.A. Title V Access & Success Activity Director and Faculty Developer
Gary Sanders, A.A.S. Network Technician
Peyton Sauer, M.S. Coordinator of New Student Programs
Shalyn Slape, B.A. Scholarship Coordinator
Stephanie Smith, B.A. Alumni Relations Coordinator
Cody Thackerson, B.A., M.S. Advisor
Jennifer Trusty, B.S. Testing Assistant
Wes Underwood, M.S. Communications Specialist / Photographer
Dawn Valles, B.A. Coordinator of Special Services
Terri Vargas, A.A.S. Technology Support Specialist
Vickey Vest, B.S. Payroll Coordinator
Karla Welch, B.B.A., C.P.A. Grants Accountant
Myrna Whitehead, B.A. News and Information Coordinator
Juli Wood, M.Ed. Associate Director of Advising and Testing
Linda Young, B.S. Disability Accomodations Specialist
 

Faculty and Staff

^Top
 
Robin Satterwhite

President; A.S., South Plains College; B.B.A., M.B.A., Ed.D., Texas Tech University

Ben Ahanda

Instructor in Mathematics; M.S., Texas Tech University

Candice Aipperspach

Assistant Professor of Fine Arts; A.A., Central Baptist College; B.M., Ouachita Baptist University; M.M., Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Karol Albus

Instructor in Mathematics; A.A., South Plains College; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Benjamin Alexander

Advisor, B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Kris Allen

Instructor in Welding Technology; Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College

Billy Alonzo

Associate Professor of Radio, Television and Film and Advisor for Texan Radio; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Katherine D. Anderson

Public Service Librarian; M.L.S., University of North Texas

Becky Arant

Testing Assistant; A.A.S., South Plains College

Jim Archer

Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Tom Baker

Instructor in Mathematics; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.Th., Dallas Theological Seminary

Matt Ballentine

Visual Communications Specialist; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.F.A., Angelo State University

Kristi Barker

Assistant Professor of Reading; B.S., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Alicia Barr ^Top

Professor of Psychology; B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., Ph.D., Arizona State University

Jim Ann Batenhorst

Continuing and Distance Education Specialist; A.A., South Plains College; B.B.A, Texas State University

Robert Baumle

Librarian; B.B.A., Texas Tech University; M.A., Texas Woman’s University

Wayne Beadles

Instructor in Design Communications; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.F.A., Texas Tech University

Christina Bearden-White

Instructor in History; B.A., M.A., Southern Illinois University

Roy Bearden-White

Associate Professor of English; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Southern Illinois University Carbondale

Kevin Beaugh

Instructor in Physical Therapist Assistant and ACCE; B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio; M.S., University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio

Corye Beene

Associate Professor of  History; B.A., M.A., Angelo State University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Jim Belcher

Director of Libraries; B.S., Oklahoma State University; M.B.A., Texas Tech University; M.L.I.S. University of Oklahoma

Tina Belcher 

Director of the Computer Center; A.A., South Plains College; B.G.S., West Texas A&M University

Trish Beres

Director of Accounting; B.S., Colorado Christian University

Korbi D. Berryhill

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Vocational Nursing; B.A., Angelo State College; V.N. Certificate, Western State College; Diploma, Methodist Hospital School of Nursing, M.S.N. University of Phoenix

Hope Beyer

Technical Services Librarian; A.S., Capital Community College; B.S., Central Connecticut State University; M.S., Simmons College; M.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Robert Bilodeau

Professor of Government and History; B.A., University of Dallas; M.A., Northern Illinois University; Graduate Study, University of Arizona

Kristin Bingham

Assistant Professor of Biology; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., University of Texas Permian Basin

Clinton Bishop

Program Director and Instructor in Radiologic Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.R.S., Midwestern State University

Allison Black

Professor of Art; B.F.A., M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Robbie Max Blair

Dean of Technical Education; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Lubbock Christian University

Sharon Bogener

Professor of History; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Donald “Sonny” Borba

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Commercial Music; B.M., Utah State University

Ana Lisa Bosquez

Upward Bound Outreach Coordinator; B.A., M.A., University of Texas of the Permian Basin

Jacob Braddock

Instructor in Emergency Medical Services; A.A.S., South Plains College

Bart W. Bradshaw

Associate Professor of Physical Education/ U.I.L. Supervisor; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., West Texas State University; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Carol A. Brannan

Associate Professor of Speech Communication; B.A., M.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Ina Braudt

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Women’s University; M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Ashleigh Brewer

Assistant Professor of English; B.A., West Texas A&M; M.A., Texas Tech University

Matt Bringman

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach and Instructor in Physical Education; B.A. Palm Beach Atlantic University; M.A., University of Pikeville

Justin Brown

Assistant Men’s Basketball Coach and Instructor in Physical Education; A.A., South Plains College; B.S., Southwest University Baptist

Judy Brunner

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; Diploma, Methodist Hospital School of Nursing

Camy Brunson

Instructor in English; B.S., M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Glenda Bryant

Associate Professor of English; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Scott Buchanan

Professor of History; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University; M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Daniel Bunye

Assistant Professor of Government; A.A., B.A., M.A.T., University of Florida; Graduate Study, University of Florida, Texas Tech University

Kenton J. Burns

Assistant Professor of Law Enforcement Technology and Law Enforcement Academy Coordinator; A.A.S., Western Texas College; Certificate of Completion, Basic Law Enforcement Academy, Odessa College; B.A.A.S., Midwestern State University, M.C.J., New Mexico State University

Terry Busby

Benefits Coordinator; A.A.S., Western Texas College

Rodney Busby

Instructor in Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies; A.A.S., South Plains College

Jan Buxkemper

Remediation Specialist and Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; R.N., Methodist School of Nursing; B.S.N., M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

Joanna Byrne

Instructor in Diesel Service Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

Mike Carraway

Associate Professor of Commercial Music; Undergraduate Study, South Plains College, Texas Tech University

Sandra Carter

Professor of Anatomy and Physiology; B.S., D.V.M., Texas A&M University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Darin Cash

Instructor in Fine Arts-Low Brass; B.M., University of Texas at Arlington; MM, University of Texas at Austin; Doctor of Musical Arts

Danielle Castillo

Director of the Business Office; A.S. , A.A., South Plains College; B.B.A., West Texas A & M University

Erica Castillo

Instructor and Clinical Coordinator in Radiologic Technology; A.S., Technical College of the Low Country; B.S., Midwestern State University

Nick Castillo

Director of Campus Police, Chief; Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College

Manuel Cedillo

Academic Coordinator, STAR Center; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Tyler Chaney

Instructor in Real Estate; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Dennis Churchwell

Director of Purchasing; A.A.S., Howard College; B.B.A., University of Texas-Permian Basin

Wanda Clark

Professor of Psychology and Sociology; B.A., Gettysburg College; M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

John Travis Clayton

Assistant Professor of History; B.A., M.A., Hardin Simmons University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Dave Cleavinger

Professor of Agriculture; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Angelo State University

Lynne Cleavinger

Director of Health and Wellness; B.S. M.S., New Mexico State University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Jerod Clopton

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Regina “Jeannie” Coggins

Associate Professor of Office Administration; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

Amanda Cole

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; Diploma-Covenant School of Nursing; B.S.N. ,M.S.N. Lubbock Christian University

Kristie Cole

Program Director and Instructor in Surgical Technology; A.A.S, South Plains College; B.A.S., Wayland Baptist University

Michael Coler

Assistant Professor of Computer-Aided Drafting and Design; A.A.S., University of South Dakota at Springfield; A.A.S., Central Community College at Hastings, Nebraska; B.S.T., University of South Dakota at Springfield

Tammie Coltharp

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Science Center; M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Greg Cook

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Video Production Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

William Cox

Campus Police Officer

Albert Crescioni  

Associate Professor of Psychology; B.S., Louisiana St. University-Baton Rouge; M.S., Ph.D., Florida State University

 
K.C. Curtis  

Assistant Rodeo Coach; B.S., Tarleton State University

 
Jana Daniel ^Top

Associate Professor of Sociology; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Paul Davidson

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Design Communications; A.A., Western Texas College; B.A., Angelo State University

Dar Davis

Instructor in Cosmetology; Cosmetology Instructor Certificate, Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College

Shirley Davis

Associate Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Tarleton State University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Jesse Day

Associate Professor of Computer Information Systems; A.A.S., North Lake College; B.G.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Jody Dean

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., M.S., Tarleton State University

Leslie DeBusk

Instructional Technology Specialist; B.S.O.M., Lubbock Christian University; M.S.Ed., Capella University

Jan Decker

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Stephanie Deering

Assistant Professor of Child Development; B.S., Iowa State University; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Stan DeMerritt

Vice President for Student Affairs; A.A., A. Pre-Business, New Mexico State University; B.A., M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Jeremiah Denning

Assistant Professor of Sound Technology; B.B.A., Lubbock Christian University

Patricia Dennis

Program Coordinator and Professor of Office Administration; B.B.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Dane Dewbre

Associate Dean of Marketing and Recruitment; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Jeri Ann Dewbre

Director of Human Resources; A.A., Clovis Community College; B.S., Lubbock Christian University; M.S., Lubbock Christian University

Kara M. Donatelli

Associate Professor of Art; B.F.A., West Virginia University; M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Shanna Donica

Director of Institutional Effectiveness and Assessment; A.S., South Plains College; B.B.A., Lubbock Christian University; M.B.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Kerry Doster

Head Rodeo Coach and Instructor in Physical Education; B.S., M.S., Sul Ross State University

Jay Driver

Mathematics and Engineering Department Coordinator and Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Ed.D., Texas Tech University

Chase Dunn

Recruiter; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Texas Tech University

Sarah Dunn

Advisor; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.S., Wayland Baptist University

Diane Eagle

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; A.A.S., Seward Community College; B.S., Oklahoma Panhandle State; M.S., Texas Tech University

DeEtte Edens

Associate Director to Health and Wellness; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., Texas Tech University; Diploma, Covenant School of Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Ron Edwards

Program Director and Instructor in Respiratory Care; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Texas Tech University

Charles Ehrenfeld

Chairperson of the Communication Department, Associate Professor of Journalism and Advisor for The Plainsman Press; B.A., University of Arkansas; M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Raymund Elizondo ^Top

Program Coordinator and Professor of Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies; A.A.S., South Plains College

Miranda English

Advisor; A.A.S., South Plains College, B.A., West Texas A&M University

Sara English

Professor of Psychology; B.A., Mississippi State University; M.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Ann Epps

Director of Student Life; B.S., Shorter University, M.S., Capella University

Enrique Escamilla

Advisor; B.A., Texas Tech University

MacKinzee Escamilla

Assistant Professor of English; B.S., Lubbock Christian University; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

David Etheredge

Professor of Biology; A.A., Western Texas College; B.S., M.S., Angelo State University

Brant Farrar

Associate Professor of Sociology; A.A., South Plains College; B.S., Angelo State; M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Oklahoma State University

Jerry S. Findley

Chairperson of the Allied Health Department, Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Emergency Medical Services; B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Gonzaga University

Kelley Finley

Assistant Professor of Speech Communication; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Nimi Finnigan

Instructor in English; B.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Elaina Fitzgerald

Advisor, B.A., University of Texas

Ryan Fitzgerald

Director of Institutional Research and Reports; B.A., Stephen F. Austin University;  M.A., Texas Tech University

Joseph B. Fly

Professor of English; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Jacqueline Fowler

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Janine Fox

Instructor in Speech ; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Laura Franks

Instructor in Mathematics; M.A., Texas Tech University

Albutt Gardner, III

Professor of Percussion; B.M.Ed., Mars Hill College; M.M.Ed., Emporia State University Graduate Study, University of North Texas

Deborah Gelber

Assistant Professor of Fine Arts Music and Choral Director; B.M., M.M., West Virginia University; D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Brian Gerstenberger

Grounds Supervisor; Undergraduate Study; South Plains College, Tafts College, Texas Tech University

Julie Gerstenberger

Director of Development and Alumni Relations;  A.A., Blinn College; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Loughborough University

Ryan Gibbs

Vice President for Academic Affairs; B.A., M.A., Ed.D., Texas Tech University

Emily Gilbert

Assistant Professor of Reading; B.A., Baylor University; M.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Coby Todd Glenn          

Director of Information Technology Operations, A.A.S., South Plains College

Fedenciso “Vinnie” Gomez

Counselor; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Delia Gonzales

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; Diploma, Covenant School of Nursing; B.S.N., Lubbock Christian University; M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Mark Gottschalk

Public Service Librarian; B.A., Washington State University; M.L.I.S. , San Jose State University

Julie Grant

Nursing Recruiter; Vocational Nursing Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College

Laura L. Graves

Professor of History and Government; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University; Ph.D., Northern Arizona University

Jerry Gray

Campus Police Sergeant- Reese Center

Natalie Gray

Instructor in History; B.A., The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., Appalachian State University

Steve Green

Instructor in Physical Education and Head Men’s Basketball Coach; B.S.E., Oklahoma Christian University; M.Ed., Sul Ross State University

Teresa Green

Vice President for Business Affairs; B.B.A., University of Texas of the Permian Basin; Certified Public Accountant (Texas)

Aaron Greene          

Assistant Professor of Geology; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Rebecca Greene          

Assistant Professor of Speech Communication; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Ann Gregory

Chairperson of the Business Administration/CIS Department and Professor of Accounting; A.S., South Plains College; B.B.A., North Texas State University; M.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University, University of North Texas

Lauren Gregory  

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Accounting; B.B.A., M.B.A., Texas Tech University

Lynn Gregory

Counselor; A.A., Santa Rosa Junior College; B.A., M.S.W., California State University, Sacramento; M.Ed., Lubbock Christian University

Suzanne Marie Griffin

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Vocational Nursing; A.A.S., New Mexico Junior College

Jason Groves

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Morgan Groves

Instructor in Mathematics; B.S., Midwestern State University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Rudolfo Guardiola

Instructor in Sound Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

Natalie Guerra

Advisor; B.A., Lubbock Christian University

Terrell Hale

Clinical Coordinator and Instruction in Emergency Medical Services; B.A.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Donna Ham

Professor of Music; B.M., West Texas A&M University; M.M., University of North Texas; D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Gary Ham

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Automotive Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College; ASE Master Certified Technician

Paul Harbin

Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Electrical and Power Transmission Technology; B.S., Texas Tech University

Janet Hargrove

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; A.A.S., New Mexico Junior College

James Harman

Professor of Chemistry; B.S., M.S., New Mexico State University; Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Sheyleah Harris-Plant

Professor of Mathematics; A.A., Enterprise State Junior College; B.A., Huntingdon College; M.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Mike Harrison

Assistant Professor of Physical Education and Natatorium Director; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., West Texas State University

Morri D. Hartgraves

Professor of Anatomy and Physiology; B.S., M.S., Angelo State University; Ph.D., University of North Texas

Michael Travis Hawk

Instructor in Electrical and Power Transmission Technology; Licensed Journeyman Electrician, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation; Undergraduate Study, South Plains College; Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation Master Electrician License

John Heh

Chairperson of the Science Department and Associate Professor of Chemistry; B.S., M.S., West Texas A&M University

Christa Henley

Advisor; B.S., M.S., West Texas A&M University

Richard E. Herbert

Professor of Psychology;  A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Felipe Hernandez

Network Technician; Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College

Lola Hernandez

Director of Advising and Testing; A.A.S., South Plains College, B.S.O.E., M.B.A., M.A.M., Wayland Baptist University

Ryan Heth

Instructor in Physical Education; B.A., Angelo State University, M.S., Angelo State University

Don Hill

Assistant Professor of Welding Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

David Hobbs

Professor of Physics and Engineering; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., University of North Texas; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Justin Hobbs

Assistant Track and Field Coach and Instructor in Physical Education; B.S., Tarleton State University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Mark Hodgens

Instructor in Computer Information Systems; A.A.S., Odessa College; B.A., M.A., American Intercontinental University

Jay A. Hoes

Associate Professor of Radio, Television and Film and Video Production Technology; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Krisha Hoelscher

Instructor in Accounting Associate and Business; B.S., Texas A&M University; M.S., Texas Tech University

Timothy Holland

Instructor in Government; B.A., Midwestern State University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Katherine Holster

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., West Texas A&M University; M.Ed., Wayland Baptist University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Janna Holt-Day

Professor of Speech Communication; B.S., Baylor University; M.S., University of North Texas

Susan Horn

Instructor in Anatomy and Physiology; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Frederic Hornsby

Evening Instructional Technology Specialist; A.A., Polk State College; B.S., M.S., University of South Florida

Robert Hotaling

Assistant Professor of Automotive Collision Repair; A.A.S., South Plains College; ASE Certified in Refinishing; ICar Trained

Hilary Howard

Instructor in Speech; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

James Van Howell

Associate Dean of Information Technology; B.S., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Lubbock Christian University

Kristin Huber

Advisor; B.A., Texas Tech University

Chris Hudgins

Instructor in Commercial Music; B.S., University of Phoenix

Gary Hudson

Professor of Music; B.M., University of Houston; M.M., D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Allison Huffstutler

Instructor in Commercial Music; A.A.A., South Plains College

William Ray Hughes

Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; A.A.S., South Plains College; M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Caleb Humphreys

Instructor in English; B.S., Troy University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Brianne Inmon

Testing Assistant; B.A., North Texas University

Robyn Inmon

Associate Professor of Psychology; B.A., M.A., West Texas A&M University

Jordan Irvine

Sports Information Coordinator; B.S., Texas Tech University

Hye-Gyung Ji

Associate Professor of Piano; B.A., Chung-Ang University; M.M., D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Audrey Jarnagin

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; Diploma R.N., Methodist Hospital School of Nursing

Denise Johansen

Instructor in Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Stephen S. John

Vice President for Institutional Advancement; B.S., M.B.A., Sul Ross State University

Brenda Jordan

Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., West Texas A&M University; M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Lee Jourden

Maintenance Supervisor; A.A.S., South Plains College

Joseph Justice

Associate Professor of English; B.A., University of the Incarnate Word; M.A., Southwest Texas State University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Kiyomi Kaskela

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., College of the Southwest; M.S., Texas Tech University

Donovan Kauffman

Associate Professor of Accounting; A.S., South Plains College; B.B.A., M.S.A., Texas Tech University

Iris Keeling

Professor of Biology; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

William Kelly

Head Athletic Trainer; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.A.T., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Megan Keith

Instructor in Biology; B.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

James Kemper

Assistant Professor of Economics; B.B.A., M.S., West Texas A&M University

John Kennedy

Associate Professor of Fine Arts Music; B.M.A. University Texas El Paso; M.M., New Mexico State University; D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Keila Ketchersid

Assistant Professor of Nutrition; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Kristina Keyton

Associate Professor of Psychology; B.A., Emmanuel College; M.A., Boston University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Brock Kimball

Assistant Women’s Basketball Coach; B.A., McMurry University

Dawn Kineman

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; A.S., South Plains College; B.S.N., M.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Margaret Kirby

Assistant Professor of Radio, Television and Film; B.A.. George Mason University; J.D., Campbell University School of Law

Joe Kline

Chairperson of the Business Administration and Industrial Technology Departments (BMATC) and Program Coordinator and Professor of Paralegal Studies; B.A., M.P.A., University of Cincinnati; J.D., Texas Tech University

Robert Knight

Assistant Professor of English; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

I-Fan Chen Knotts

Professor of Foreign Language; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, University of Granada, Spain

Ramesh Krishnan

Professor of Engineering; B.E.M.S.C., BITS-Pilani, India; M.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Drew Landry

Assistant Professor of Government; B.S., University of Evansville, M.A., University of Rhode Island

Paul Landsman

Clinical Coordinator and Instructor in Surgical Technology; Certificate, South Plains College

Wayne Langehennig

Professor of Foreign Language; B.A., University of Texas of the Permian Basin; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Tina Lee

Associate Professor of Physical Education; A.A., South Plains College; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University; M.A., West Texas State University

Jay Lemon

Professor of Commercial Music; B.G.S., Texas Tech University; Level Two Teacher Certification in Seth Riggs Vocal Method

Kiley Leone

Instructor in Physical Education; B.S., M.S. : State University of New York at Courtland

Camille Lewis

Advisor; B.S., M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Daphne Lewis

Instructor in Computer Information Systems; B.A., Texas Tech University; Teaching; Saint Mary of the Woods College; M.Ed., Ed.D., Texas Tech University

Patti Lindsey

Program Coordinator and Associate Professor of Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Patrick Logue

Professor of Computer Information Systems; B.S., Stephen F. Austin University; M.S., M.A., Ed.D., M.Ed., Texas Tech University; M.B.A., University of Texas at Arlington

Alma Flores Lopez

Professor of Mathematics; B.S., M.S., Eastern New Mexico University

Johnny Lopez

Institutional Research Analyst; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University

Sue Ann Lopez

Dean of Health Occupations, Chairperson of the Nursing Department, Director of Associate Degree Nursing, and Director of Vocational Nursing; B.S.N., Valdosta State University; M.S.N., Medical College of Georgia

Maria Lopez-Strong

Advisor; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Rosa Ema Maldonado

Personnel Coordinator; B.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Gail Malone

Director of the Teaching and Learning Center and Education Department; Title V Project Director B.S., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Cary Marrow

Director of the Physical Plant; A.A.S., South Plains College

Ed Marsh

Professor of Commercial Music; B.A., Western Kentucky University; M.M., Texas Tech University

Kara Martinez

Dean of SPC Reese Center; B.A., Angelo State University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Teresa Martinez

Course Data Manager, A.A.S., South Plains College

Kay McClellan

Associate Professor of English; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Mollie McCook-Melton

Program Coordinator and Professor of Applied Rehabilitation Psychology; B.S., University of Texas Health Science Center at Dallas; M.Ed., North Texas State University; Graduate Study, University of Tulsa

Tracy McCormack

Instructor in Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Linda McGann

Associate Professor of English; B.S., B.A., M.S., M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Jimmie McGee

Professor of Government and History; B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., Southwest Texas State University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University, Texas A&M University at Texarkana

Seth McLean

Assistant Professor of Speech Communication; B.A., West Texas A&M University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Adrian L. Mellberg

Web Content and Social Media Coordinator; A.A.S., South Plains College

Jessica Miller

Instructor in Biology; B.S., University of Texas at Austin, M.S., Missouri State University

Marcie A. Miller

Assistant Professor of Psychology; A.A., Midland College; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.A., Stephen F. Austin State University

Larry Moffett

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.S., Texas Tech University

Vanessa Moffett

Assistant Professor of Physical Education; B.S., M.S., Angelo State University, M.S., University of Texas at Austin

Salvador Molinar

Instructor in Wind/Solar Energy; A.A.S., South Plains College; A.A.S., Texas State Technical College

Kimberly Monroe

Instructor in Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Fausto Montes

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Science Center

Stuart Moody

Chairperson of the Creative Arts Department and Associate Professor of Sound Technology; A.A.S. South Plains College

Jon Marc Moore

Chairperson of the Physical Education Department and Professor of Physical Education; B.S., Angelo State University; M.S., West Texas A&M University

Mollie Moore

Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Hardin Simmons University; M.A., Baylor University

Benny Morris

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor in Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

Jennifer Morris

Assistant Professor of Vocational Nursing; B.S.N., University of Texas at El Paso

Julie E. Mosley

Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., Texas Woman’s University; M.S.N., University of New Mexico; D.N.P., Augsberg College

Ginger Mulloy

Administrative Support Specialist

Jacque Myatt

Assistant Professor in Associate Degree Nursing; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.N., M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

Daniel K. Nazworth

Chairperson of the Fine Arts Department and Professor of Theatre Arts; B.A., M.A., Angelo State University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Susan Nazworth

Director of Financial Aid; B.B.A., Angelo State University

Chris Neal

Program Coordinator and Assistant Professor of Sound Technology; B.S., Middle Tennessee State University; Graduate Study, Wichita State University, Texas Tech University

Conner Newsom

Livestock Judging Coach; B.S., Texas A&M University

Natasha Newsom

Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.Ed.; Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Jeremy Nicholson

Assistant Professor of Biology; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Eric Niederhauser

Instructor in Biology; A.S., Northwest College; B.A., University of Wyoming; Ph.D., Ohio University

Hilary Nixon

Instructor in Speech; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Larry Norris

Associate Professor of Government; B.A., M.A., Sam Houston State University; Graduate Study, University of Texas at Tyler, East Texas State University, West Texas State University, Texas Tech University, Sam Houston State University, Wayland Baptist University

Yancy Nunez

Dean of Arts and Sciences; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Dee Dee Odorizzi

Director of the Physical Education Complex and Assistant Professor of Physical Education; B.S., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Tony Ortiz

Professor of Automotive and Diesel Service Technology; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Texas Tech University; ASE Certified Technician

Whitney Owens

Program Coordinator and Professor of Diesel Service Technology; Certificate, Texas State Technical Institute; A.A.S., South Plains College; ASE Certified Technician

Juan Partida

Instructor in Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Mary Pate

Visual Communications Specialist; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Tom Payton

Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Amanda Pendleton

Instructor in Anatomy & Physiology; A.S.,B.S., Brigham Young University; Ph.D., John Hopkins University

Gerald Pennie

Instructor in Psychology; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Charlene Perez

Assistant Professor of Computer Information Systems; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.O.E., M.B.A., Wayland Baptist University

Kathryn Perez

Associate Dean of Students; A.S., South Plains College, B.S., Texas Tech University; M.Ed., Angelo State University

Kayla Perrin

Network Technician; B.S., Texas Tech University

Cayla Petree

Head Women’s Basketball Coach; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Slerica Pierce

Network Technician; A.A.S., South Plains College

Tracey Pineda

Librarian; B.S., Lubbock Christian University; M.S., University of North Texas

Janet Pino

Assistant Director of Financial Aid; A.B.A., New Mexico State University; B.S., Park University

Jill Pitts

Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; A.A.S., McLennan Community College; B.S.N., Lubbock Christian University; M.S.N., West Texas A&M University

Robert E. Plant, II

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Philander Smith College; M.S., Texas Tech University

Alvin Pommer

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; A.A.S., Kaskaskia College; B.S.N. Lubbock Christian University; M.S.N. Lubbock Christian University

Kelly Powell

Advisor; B.A., Texas Tech University

Ronald Presley, Jr.

Professor of Agriculture; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., M.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Matt Quick

Associate Professor of Sound Technology/Studio Technician; A.A., South Plains College

Whitney Quick

Instructor in Accounting Associate and Business; A.A., South Plains College; B.B.A., Texas Tech University

Graciela Quiñonez

Director of the Plainview Extension Center;  B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Rita Quiñonez-Prieto

Director of the STAR Center; B.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas A&M University at Corpus Christi

Sharon Race

Chairperson of the English Department and Associate Professor of English; B.A., M.A., Baylor University

Pamela Rahn

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; BSN, Armstrong Atlantic; MSN, Lubbock Christian University

Norberto “Rob” Ramos

Assistant Professor of Foreign Language; A.A., South Plains College; B.S., Lubbock Christian University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Andrea Rangel ^Top

Dean of Admissions and Records; A.A.S., A.S., South Plains College; B.S.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Roger Reding

Director of Athletics; B.S., Texas Tech University

Randall Redman

Assistant Professor of Heating, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration Technology; Certificate, South Plains College; B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University

John Reid

Professor of Commercial Music; A.A.S., Illinois Central College; B.A., Western Illinois University; M.M.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, West Texas A&M University, Colorado University

Michael Reimer

Instructor in Automotive Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

Philip Ricker

Professor of Microbiology; B.S., Southwestern University; M.A., University of Texas at Austin

Edward Rincon

Instructor in Automotive Technology; A.A., South Plains College

Chris Riley

Director of Upward Bound; B.S., M.S., Tarleton State University

Angela Roberts

Chairperson of the Social Science Department and Assistant Professor of History;  B.A., Lubbock Christian University; M.A., West Texas A & M University

Debra Robertson

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; Diploma, Methodist Hospital School of Nursing

Sally Robinson

Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Curtis Dale Robison

Assistant Professor of Economics; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Vanessa Robison

 Instructor in Accounting; B.B.A., Texas Tech University

Armida Rosiles

Professor of Psychology; B.A., M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Jeff Ross

Assistant Professor of Psychology; B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.A., University of New Mexico

Randy Rowan

Professor of History; B.A., Lubbock Christian College; M.A., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Andrew Ruiz

Registrar; B.B.A., M.B.A., Angelo State University

Vanessa Ruiz

Student Refund Coordinator; B.B.A., Texas Tech University

Yolanda Salgado

Research Data Assistant; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., Texas Tech University

Cesar Sanchez  

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

 
Diane Sanchez  

Title V Access and Success Activity Director and Faculty Developer; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

 
Stephen Sanders  

Instructor in English; A.A., South Plains College; B.A., West Texas A&M University; M.A., Texas Tech University

 
Traci L. Sanders

Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Donald Sarchet

Nursing Simulation Lab Computer Technician; B.S., LeTourneau University

Peyton Sauer

Coordinator of New Student Programs; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.S., Lubbock Christian University

Lance Scott

Chairperson of Professional Services and Energy Department and Associate Professor of Law Enforcement; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Ph.D., Capella University

Margaret A. Seymour

Assistant Professor of Reading; B.A., University of New Mexico; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Amy Shriver

Director of Instructional Technology; A.A., South Plains College; B.G.S., West Texas A&M University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Letitia M. Simpson

Assistant Professor of Anatomy and Physiology; B.S., M.S., Texas Christian University

Laci Singer

Assistant Professor of Chemistry; B.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Peggy Skinner

Chairperson of the Behavioral Sciences Department and Professor of Psychology; A.A., Arizona Western College; B.S., M.A., Eastern New Mexico University; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Shayln Slape

 Scholarship Coordinator; A.A., South Plains College; B.B.A. West Texas A&M University

Michael Slaughter

Instructor in Computer Information Systems; B.S., Lubbock Christian University; M.S., University of Houston

Annette Davis Smith

Professor of Education and Coordinator of the Associate of Arts in Teaching; A.G.S., Midland College; B.B.A., M.Ed., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Kirk Smith

Instructor in Welding Technology; Certificate of Proficiency, Amarillo College

Nancy Smith

Assistant Professor of Anthropology; B.A., State University of New York-Cortland; M.A., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, American University in Cairo

Stephanie Smith

Alumni Relations Coordinator; A.S., South Plains College; B.A., Texas Tech University

Kristin Sorensen

Instructor in Geography; B.S., M.A., Emporia State University

Ronald Spears

Dean of Continuing and Distance Education; A.A., South Plains College: B.S. Texas Tech University; M. Ed. Southwestern Oklahoma State University

Michael St. Clair

Instructor in Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies; B.A., Wayland Baptist University; M.S., Tarleton State University

Jennifer Steffey

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; Vocational Nursing Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College; A.D.N., South Plains College

Pete Stracener

Chairperson of the Industrial Technology Department, Program Coordinator and Professor of Welding Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.O.E., Wayland Baptist University; M.A., Wayland Baptist University

Christopher Straface

Advisor, A.S., South Plains College; B.A., Lubbock Christian University; M.A. Wayland Baptist University

Jimmy Stratton

Assistant Professor of Welding Technology; Program Advisor/Program Coordinator; A.A.S., South Plains College

Tara Strawn

Simulation Nurse; Diploma, Methodist Hospital School of Nursing; M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

Bill Tackett

Assistant Professor of  Industrial Manufacturing/Emerging Technologies; A.A.S., South Plains College

Brian Tate

Instructor in Commercial Music; B.M., Texas Tech University

Cody Thackerson

Advisor; B.A., M.S., Lubbock Christian University

Kaylan Thompson

Instructor in Mathematics; B.S., West Texas A&M University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Patti Thompson

Instructor in English; B.A., M.A., Texas Tech University

Sarah Thompson

Instructor in Cosmetology; Licensed, Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation

Katheryn Townsend

Associate Professor of Chemistry; A.S., South Plains College; B.S., Howard Payne University; M.A., Texas Tech University

Jennifer Trusty

Testing and Assessment Assistant; B.S., Wayland Baptist University

Gary B. Ufford

Program Coordinator and Professor of Automotive Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College; Master ASE Certified Technician

Jackie Underwood

Program Director of Physical Therapist Assistant and Assistant Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant; A.A.S., Amarillo College; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Wes Underwood

Communications Specialist/Photographer; B.S., M.S., Texas Tech University

Dawn Valles

Coordinator of Special Services; B.A., M.Ed.,Texas Tech University

Erik Vance

Head Track Coach; B.S., Baylor University; M.A., Louisiana State University

Vickey Vest

Payroll Coordinator; B.S., Lubbock Christian University

Samuel Wages

Chairperson of the Biology Department and Professor of Biology; B.A., University of Tennessee at Chattanooga; M.S., University of Southern Mississippi; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Randy Wall

Assistant Professor of English; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.P.W., University of Southern California

Sesha Wallace

Instructor in Music; B.A., Stephen F. Austin University; M.A., D.M.A., Texas Tech University

Mark Wallney

Assistant Professor of Commercial Music; B.A. Texas Tech University

Ben Walton

Program Coordinator and Professor of Computer Information Systems; B.S., Sam Houston State University; M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Bang Wang

Assistant Professor of Chemistry; B.S., Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Tanya Ward

Clinical Coordinator for Center for Clinical Excellence; Diploma, Methodist Hospital School of Nursing; B.S.N., West Texas A&M University; M.S.N. Lubbock Christian University

Erika Warnick

Associate Professor of Reading; B.A., M..A., Emmanuel College; Ph.D., Texas Tech University

Ronnie Watkins

Dean of Administrative Services; B.S., Texas Tech University; M.B.A., University of Texas at Dallas

Dorothy Weaver

Nursing Success Coordinator; A.A., South Plains College; B.A. Wayland Baptist University; M.S. Texas Tech University

Shawn Weiser

Instructor in Welding Technology; A.A.S., South Plains College

Darren Welch

Instructor in Commercial Music;

Karla Welch

Grants Accountant; A.A., South Plains College; B.B.A., Texas Tech University; Certified Public Accountant (Texas)

Timothy J. Werenko

Professor of Chemistry; B.A., Wesleyan University; M.S., University of Illinois

Brent Wheeler

Assistant Professor of Commercial Music; B.M., Utah State University; M.M., Bowling Green State University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Myrna Whitehead

Coordinator of News and Information; B.A., Texas Tech University

^Top
Julia Whiteside

Instructor in Art; B.F.A., M.F.A., Texas Tech University

Connie Wilde

Instructor in Associate Degree Nursing; B.S.N., Lubbock Christian University; M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Jim Wilhelm

Program Coordinator and Professor of Business Administration; B.B.A., M.S., Ed.D., Texas Tech University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Craig Williams

 Instructor in Emergency Medical Services, Certificate, South Plains College

Jessica Williams

Instructor in Vocational Nursing; Vocational Nursing Certificate of Proficiency, South Plains College; A.A.S., South Plains College; B.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Kristina Williams

Director of Nursing Learning Resource Lab; B.S.N., Texas Tech University Health Science Center

Steve Williams

Associate Professor of Commercial Music; Undergraduate Study, South Plains College; Certified Mel Bay Standards in Guitar Education

Dustin Wimmer

Recreational Activities Coordinator; B.S., M.A., Texas Tech University

Lourie Winegar

Assistant Professor of Associate Degree Nursing; A.D.N., Amarillo College, B.S.N., M.S.N., Lubbock Christian University

Marc Wischkaemper

Instructor in Automotive Technology; ASE Master Automotive Technician, ASE Master Medium/Heavy Truck Technician; Undergraduate Study, South Plains College

Jimmie Wisian

Instructor in Automotive Collision Repair

Erin Witt

Instructor in Commercial Music; B.M., Texas Christian University, M.M., Oklahoma City University

Mark Wittie

Instructor in Law Enforcement;

Juli Wood

Associate Director of Advising and Testing; B.S., M.Ed., Texas Tech University

Robert Wood

Assistant Professor of Sociology and Social Work; B.A., Texas Tech University; M.S.W., The Ohio State University

Alan Ray Worley

Chairperson of the Mathematics and Engineering Department and Assistant Professor of Mathematics; B.S., Eastern New Mexico University; M.S., New Mexico State University

Li Xiang

Professor of Chemistry; B.A., Nankai University; Ph.D., University of Pittsburg

Charlotte Young

Professor of Computer Science; B.S.Ed., Abilene Christian University; M.C.S., Texas A&M University

Krista Young

Clinical Coordinator and Instructor in Respiratory Care; B.S., Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center

Linda Young

Disability Accommodations Specialist; A.A., A.S. South Plains College; B.S. Lubbock Christian University; Graduate Study, Texas Tech University

Rebecca Zamora

Professor of Biology; B.S., Baylor University; M.S., University of Texas at Arlington; Graduate Study, University of Georgia

 
 

Adjunct Faculty

^Top
Matt Hixson

Coordinator and Instructor in Fire Technology Program; A.A.S., South Plains College; Advanced Firefighter, Instructor III in Fire Technology

Kenneth M. Nugent, M.D.

Medical Director of the Respiratory Care Program; B.A., University of Texas at Austin; M.D., Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis, Mo.

   
Sammy D. Rivas, M.D.    

Medical Director of the Surgical Technology Program; M.D., Texas Tech University Health Science Center School of Medicine

   
Justin Tidwell, M.D.

Medical Director of the Emergency Medical Services Program; B.A., University of Kansas; M.D. University of Kansas School of Medicine

^Top